CONTENTS

Homepage

Advertise

Breed Clubs

Breed News

Breeder
Profiles

Irish Show
Results

2013-2016
2017
2018

Irish
Setters
Overseas

Breeders &
Exhibitors
Websites
   
Champions
Gallery

Health

ISBC
Rescue

Irish Setter
Rescue
Group

Links

Puppies
For Sale

Show
Calendar 2018

2018 Ch Show
Results &
Photos

2017 Ch Show
Results &
Photos

2016 Ch Show
Results &
Photos

Judging
Lists

Rest In

Peace

Useful
Contacts

Follow IRISHSETTERSUK on Twitter

 Colin
 Waddell
 Photography
 Website Here

 

                                        Irish Setters UK & Ireland   
                                                  _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  Welcome to the Irish Setters UK & Ireland Website              

Irish Setter Puppies For Sale
Register updated 26th May 2018
* 11 Litters listed  *

      
Photo: Riqitta Irish Setters - riqitta.com

PUPPY REGISTER  
        The most comprehensive list on the Internet           

 Follow IRISHSETTERSUK on Twitter       
We would be delighted to publish your photos on this website of the main winners at Championship Shows
 e-mail: - colin.waddell@btinternet.com

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bath Championship Show
26th May 2018

* A New Show Champion *
Congratulations to Jackie & Bill Willis
  
*** CC & BOB Gwendariff Thyme Bomb At Jacwilins JW (Jackie & Bill Willis)
Res Dog CC Sh Ch Thendara Pot Noodle JW (Dee Milligan Bott & Jeremy Bott)

Bitch CC Thendara Chasing Boys To Sumaric (Susan Begg, Dee Milligan Bott & Jeremy Bott)
Res Bitch CC  Sh Ch Gwendariff Coco Nut Cream ( Debs Armitage)
Best Puppy Riverbrue Galliano Fizz To Clonageera (Pat Rutherford, Robert Judge, Blake Crocker & Amelia Siddle)
Best Veteran & Gundog Veteran Group 1 - Sh Ch Thendara Pot Noodle JW (Dee Milligan Bott & Jeremy Bott)

*** Show Champion subject to KC Confirmation

Judge: Mrs J Miller

If you have any photos of the winners you would like to share please e-mail or message me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Scottish Kennel Club
Championship Show
20th May 2018

 
Dog CC,  BOB & Gundog Group 2  Sh Ch /Ir Sh Ch Gwendariff Nuts Aboutu Glenavna (Christine McLarnon)


Res Dog CC Orlanset The Rocker (Dave & Karen Hemmings)


** Bitch CC Bardonhill Afternoon D'Lite at Fernstart  (Becky Box)
** Seconnd CC

Res Bitch CC Copper's Snowqueen (Marie Wilson)

Best Puppy  &  Gundog Puppy Group 1 Teleri Summertime Blues Avec Alolfrana (Oliva Danks-Kemish)
Best Veteran Lochlorien Prime Suspect For Andley JW Sh CM (George & Cheryl Stevenson)

Judge: Mrs Moria Launchbury
Group Judge: Mrs K Gorman
Puppy Group Judge: Mrs J Peak

Archive photos

If you have any photos of the main winners taken at the show you would like to share.
I would be delighted to publish. Please email or message me thanks Colin

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

East Midland Social Region of the I.S.B.C
Annual Matlock Walk & Garden Party


See a collection of photos and more information about this fund raising event held on 6th May HERE

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Overseas News

IDS Dortmund Germany

Best Dog Remarker Something To Talk About (owner Camilla & Nana Struwing)
CAC CACIB & Europa Sieger 2018
Best Bitch CAC CACIB BOS Noble Jaylin of The Travlin Star (owner Rieky Van Hal & August Hendrix)
Judge: Alenka Pokorn (SL)


Rieky Van Hal

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Birmingham National
Championship Show
12th May 2018
             
Archive photo
** Dog CC & BOB & Group 2 Gwendariff Thyme Bomb At Jacwilins JW (Jackie Willis)
** Two CC's


*** Bitch CC Bardonhill Guilty Pleasure (Martia Bott)

*** Show Champion subject to KC Confirmation
Congratulations to Marita Bott on gaining her Show Champion Title with *** Bardonhill Guilty Pleasure


                     Archive photo
Res Dog CC & Best Veteran Sh Ch Thendara Pot Noodle JW (Dee Milligan -Bott  & Jeremy Bott)


Res Bitch CC Gwendariff Nutmeg (Rhiannon Jones)

               Archive photo
Best Puppy & Gundog Puppy Group 1 - Teleri Summertime Blues Avec Alofrana (Olivia Danks-Kemish)

Judge: Mr M Armstrong


*** Show Champion subject to KC Confirmation


If you have any photos of the main winners taken at the show you would like to share.
I would be delighted to publish. Please email or message me thanks Colin

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hibernian Championship Show
May 12th 2018

Dog Green Star, Best of Breed & Group 2 Hughes’ Corradeelish Pheasant at Cloonminda (L)
Bitch Green Star Donnelly’s Ch, Sh Ch & Int. Ch Millcroft Whispering Moon An. Ch. ’15, CW’16 &’17, Jun Ch (R)
Reserve Green Star Dog Loughlin’s Blazing Bronze Edge of Reason Among Rohanmor JD, Jun.Ch.
Reserve Green Star Bitch Walsh’s Sh Ch Fairhaven Xperia at Ardbraccan

Judge; Mrs Olivia Carty-Parge (Ireland)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Irish Red & White Setters

Dog Green Star & Best of Breed Robertson’s Ch & Sh Ch & Int. Ch. Shadow Dawn of Oakley CW’12,’13,’14, ’15 ,’16.
Bitch Green Star O’Dwyer & Irving’s Ballyboro Blanaid I Ravensring.
Reserve Green Bitch  Robertson’s Almu Sadhbh from Imperial Oak Stud

Judge: Mrs Olivia Carty-Parge (Ireland)

Thanks to Trudy Walsh our Irish Correspondent for the Photos & Show  Results

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fermoy International Championship Show
May 5th 2018

Dog Green Star, CACIB, BOB & Group 4 Loughlin’s Sh & Int Sh Ch Rohanmor It’s All About Alphie An Ch’16 &’17, CW’17, Jun Ch, JD (L)
Bitch Green Star & CACIB Donnelly’s Ch, Sh Ch & Int. Ch Millcroft Whispering Moon An. Ch. ’15, CW’16 &’17, Jun Ch. (R)
Reserve Dog Green Star Stewart’s Gwendariff Weekend Warrior
Reserve CACIB Tom’s Clannrua Birch.
Reseerve CACIB Quinn & McNamara’s Clannrua Lord Henry at Kilnacourt
Reserve Bitch Green Star & Reserve CACIB Loughlin’s Rohanmor I’m No Angel.
Best Puppy Toms’ Toberbilly I Wish You Luck.

Judge; Mr. G. Campbell (Aust.)

Thanks to Trudy Walsh our Irish Correspondent for the Photo & Show  Results

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
South Tipperary Championship Show
May 6th 2018

Bitch Green Star, Best of Breed & Group 1 Armitage’s GB Sh Ch Gwendariff Coco Nut Cream.
Reserve Green Star Loughlin’s Sh & Int Sh Ch Discovery’s Let the Heart Beat for Rohanmor An.Ch.’14, JD, Jun Ch. CJW’12.
Dog Green Star Stewart’s Gwendariff Weekend Warrior.
Reserve Green Star Loughlin’s Sh & Int Sh Ch Rohanmor It’s All About Alphie An Ch’16 &’17, CW’17, Jun Ch, JD.
Judge; Mr. David Bell (UK)

Thanks to Trudy Walsh our Irish Correspondent for the Show  Results


If you have any photos of the main winners taken at the show you would like to share.
I would be delighted to publish. Please email or message me thanks Colin

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jackie Roberts

It is with great sadness I write to let you all know the very sad & sudden passing of Mrs Jackie Roberts of Colanme Irish Setters. Jackie started showing in the early 90’s but it was when she bought Erinade Exotic in 1994 that everything changed for her. With my help in trimming & handling she became a Show Champion and I believe Slanney was SH CH Caspians Intrepid’s first SH CH child. Jackie brought a lot of happiness to people with the dogs she bred and the help she gave with her vast crystal work. She very much enjoyed her days out at the dog shows watching her dogs being shown with much help and catching up and chatting with her many friends. Our deepest sympathy goes to her husband Rob, son Lee, daughter
Stevie and the rest of her family.
 

Her funeral is on the 15th May 2018 at Semington Crematorium at 14.30pm.
It is family flowers only any donations will be sorted out later to the charity
that helps bring dogs in to hospitals and to help dogs at local homes.

Claire Prangle

 

Our deepest sympathy to Jackie's husband Rob, Family & Friends at this sad time..
Colin & Pamela

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WELKS Championship Show
29th April 2018

** Doc CC & BOB Chase Cinammon's NJK, NL, CH, W"14, W15,CW16 (Aylien Oei)
Handled by: Diana Van Der Valk


** Doc CC & BOB Chase Cinammon's NJK, NL, CH, W"14, W15,CW16 (Aylien Oei) (L)
Handled by: Diana Van Der Valk
Bitch CC Corranroo Rainbow Kisses (
Jacque & Graham Bayne) (R)
Judge: Mr Frank Kane


Res Dog CC Gwendariff Thyme Bomb At Jacwilins (Jackie & Bill Willis)
(Photo: Ian Newsham)


Res Bitch CC Dubliner Canberra (Diana Van Der Valk)
(Daughter of the Dog CC Winner)


Best Puppy Dog Lynwood Hocus Pocus at Settesoli (Joy Russell)


Best Puppy Bitch & Best Puppy Gwendariff Its Numero Uno At Bonhomie (Sue Edwards)

Judge: Mr Frank Kane

** Second CC

Many thanks to Kay Donnelly for the photos
If you have any photos of the main winners taken at the show you would like to share.
I would be delighted to publish. Please email or message me thanks Colin

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Irish Setter Club of Wales
Championship Show
22nd April 2018


Dog CC & BIS Margaretwoods Gobstopper JW Sh CM (Julie Wilkins)
Res Dog CC & RBIS Sh Ch Forarian I'M Sexy An I Know It JW (Jenna, Nicola & Sandra Sturrock)


Bitch CC Sh Ch Gwendariff Coco Nut Cream (Debs Armitage)
(Handled by Diane Stewart-Ritchie)


Res Bitch CC Romarne Galway Girl At astleyview (Sharron Mutch)
(Handled by Lynn Muir)


Best Puppy In Show Teleri Summertime Blues Avec Alofrana (Olivia Danks-Kemish)


Best Veteran In Show Sh Ch Suteresett Milky Way With Scarletti JW (Rita Pike / Teresa & Gemma Gisby)

Judges: Mr R J Morris (Bitches) & Mrs E Gratton (Dogs)

Archive photos

If you have any photos of the main winners taken at the show you would like to share.
I would be delighted to publish. Please email or message me thanks Colin
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mid West Championship Show
Ireland
21st April 2018


Green Star Bitch, Best of Breed & Group 3
Ch & Int Ch Millcroft Whispering Moon An Ch’15,CW’16 &’17 Jun Ch owned by Kay Donnelly

Green Star Dog  INT. & IR. SH. CH. Rohanmor It's All About Alfie Jun Ch, An Ch. 15 & 17, CW 16& 17 (Cathy Loughlin)
Res Green Star Dog Blazing Bronze Edge of Reason Among Rohanmor (Imp NLD) JD, Jun Ch (Cathy Loughlin)
Res Green Star Bitch Fairhaven Xperia at Ardbraccan (Trudy Walsh)

Judge: Mr Ger Cox

Irish Red & White Setters

Dog Green Star, Best of Breed & Group 4 McDermott’s Sh Ch Cilleigne Cu Culainn @ Drumlace
AJW’16, AW’16, AW’17, Jun Ch Lux, GW’17, SW’17.
Reserve Green Star Dolan’s Ch & Sh Ch Cilleigne Finn Mac Cumhaill CJW’17, CW’17, HW’16, Jun Ch.
Bitch Green Star Scott’s Saidhbhin Tillytu Twilight.
Reserve Green Star Conefrey’s Saidhbhin Merry Dancer.

Judge: Mr Ger Cox

Thanks to Trudy Walsh our Irish Correspondent for the Irish Show  Results
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Portadown Canine Club Championship Show
April 14
th 2018


Bitch Green Star, Best of Breed & Group 3 Trudy Walsh’s *Sh Ch Fairhaven Xperia at Ardbraccan (Subj to IKC Conf.) (L)
* Dog Green Star Carmel Murphy’s Clannrua ChestnutJun Ch (R)
Reserve Green Star Carmel Murphy’s Clannrua Kerry.
Reserve Green Star Marie Quinn & Fran McNamara’s Clannrua Lord Henry at Kilnacourt
* First Green Star  -  Photo: Marie Quinn

Irish Red & White Setters

Dog Green Star, Best of Breed McDermott’s Sh Ch Cilleigne Cu Culainn @ Drumlace
AJW’16, AW’16, AW’17, Jun Ch Lux, GW’17, SW’17.
Reserve Green Star Allen’s Saidhbhin Mannix Point of Killora.
Bitch Green Star Scott’s Saidhbhin Tillytu Twilight.
Reserve Green Star Almu Sadhbh from Imperial Oak Stud

Judge: Ralph Dunne (Ireland)

Thanks to Trudy Walsh our Irish Correspondent for the Irish Show  Results
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Irish Setter Association, England Open Show
2nd June 2018

Schedule HERE   Entry Form HERE
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Overseas News
Internacional Do Alto Minho  at Expolima (Ponte de Lima) Portugal
15th April 2018


BOB & G2 Lotushill Fascination JCH (Portugal)
(Sh Ch Forfarian I’m Sexy An I Know It JW x Northamber Runs Riot At Lotushill)

Owner: Pedro Jose Escribano Llosa
Breeder: Christine Borthwick (Lotushill)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Irish Setter Club of Scotland
Championship Show
14th April 2018

Dog CC & Best In Show Sh Ch/ Ir Sh Ch Gwendariff Nuts Aboutu Glenavna JW (Christine McLarnon)


Res Dog CC Caskey's Mischief of Stylersets JW (Kevin & Lyn Macauley)


Bitch CC
& RBIS Sh Ch Forfarian Hey Sexy Lady JW  (Sandra, Nicola & Jenna Sturrock)



Res Bitch CC Quensha Tumble And Twirl  JW (Richard Bott, Anthony Allen & Angela Morgan)


Best Puppy In Show Gwendariff Wonder Woman (Alec Stewart)


Best Puppy Dog
Gwendariff Willy Wont He (Lindsey Dewar)


Best Veteran In Show Sh Ch Ember Red Hot Chili Pepper of Quensha
(Richard Bott, Anthony Allen & Angela Morgan)

Judge: Mrs Viv Blackshaw

Many thanks to Kay Donnelly for the photos
+ Some Archive photos

If you have any photos of the main winners taken at the show you would like to share.
I would be delighted to publish. Please email or message me thanks Colin
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------




Photos now available to purchase
Print or digital copies available

Prints are provided in a presentation mount.

All purchases include free Postage & Packing

Please Go to:

www.cwphoto.co.uk

Did you attend the show? - All 1st Prize winners are featured & many more exhibitors
Over 140 photos published in the ISBC Album
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Irish Setter Breeders Club
Championship Show
7th April 2018

   
Bitch CC & Best In Show Ch Copper's Wine & Roses (Laura Kolbach)


Best Puppy In Show Gwendariff Willy Wont He (Lindsey Dewar)



Bitch CC & Best In Show Ch Copper's Wine & Roses (Laura Kolbach)
Res Bitch CC & Res Best In Show Sh Ch Gwendariff Coco Nut Cream (Debs Armitage)
(Handled by Diane Stewart-Ritchie)

Judges: Mrs Maureen Mitchell (Dogs) -  Mrs Sandara Nevitt (Bitches)
Referee: Mrs Lynne Dale


Bitch CC & Best In Show Ch Copper's Wine & Roses (Laura Kolbach)
Best Puppy In Show Gwendariff Willy Wont He (Owner Lindsey Dewar)
(Handled by Diane Stewart-Ritchie)

Judges: Mrs Maureen Mitchell (Dogs) (L) & Mrs Sandara Nevitt (Bitches) (M) Lindsey Dewar (R)


Dog CC Ger Ch (VDH) Gwendariff Nutty proffessor GJCH (Julia Herbst)
Res Dog CC Sh Ch /Ir Sh Ch Gwendariff Nuts Aboutu Glenavana JW (Christine McLarnon)
Judge: Mrs Maureen Mitchell


Bitch CC & Best In Show Ch Copper's Wine & Roses (Laura Kolbach)
Res Bitch CC & Res Best In Show Sh Ch Gwendariff Coco Nut Cream (Debs Armitage)
(Handled by Diane Stewart-Ritchie)

Judge: Mrs Sandra Nevitt

More Photos are now available at  www.cwphoto.co.uk
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

East Midland Social Region of ISBC
Sponsored Walk & Garden Party In Aid of Rescue

Held on 6th May 2018 at Treetops, 111 Cavendish Rd , Matlock, DE4 3HE. Everyone Welcome

More details & Sponsorship Form HERE
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

More Irish success at the Combined Canine Club
International Championship Show Dublin

 Ch & Int Ch Millcroft Whispering Moon An Ch’15,CW’16 &’17 Jun Ch owned by Kay Donnelly

Congratulations to Kay with Jodi, winning Champion Stakes,  Judge Susan Kealy
 Bred by June Walsh (Millcroft)
(Photo: Mae Trenwith)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Combined Canine Club Pup of Year Final 2017

Celebrations In Ireland for Gillian & Skye

Congratulations to Gillian Sterritt gaining 6th place at 
Combined Canine Club Pup of Year Final 2017
with Corranroo Just One Kiss With Riversett (Skye).  Gillian qualified Skye for this  prestigious event.
by winning Best Puppy in Show at the IKC International Show in Dublin.

Skye's breeders are Jacque &  Graham Bayne (Corranroo)
Photographs by Patrick Fortune


All smiles Gillian & Skye relaxing after the event

Photographs by Patrick Fortune
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Combined Canine Club International
Championship Show Dublin
March 31st 2018

Irish Setters

Bitch Green Star, CACIB, Best of Breed & Group 2 Armitage’s GB Sh Ch Gwendariff Coco Nut Cream RAF.
Reserve Green Star & Reserve CACIB Carson & McKelvey’s Sh Ch Caemgen’s for Heaven’s Sake at Edenaveys CJW’16, Jun Ch.
Dog Green Star & CACIB Loughlin’s Sh & Int Sh Ch Rohanmor It’s All About Alphie An Ch’16,CW’17,Jun Ch, JD.
Reserve Green Star Hughes’ Clannrua Beckett at Cloonminda Jun Ch, CJW’11.
Reserve CACIB Carson & McKelvey’s Sh Ch Edenavey’s the One and Only.
Best Puppy Tom’s Toberbilly I Wish you luck.
Best Veteran Hughes’ Clannrua Beckett at Cloonminda Jun Ch, CJW’11
Judge; Mr. S. Delmar (Ireland)

Combined Canine Club International
Championship Show Dublin
April 1st 2018

Bitch Green Star, Best of Breed & Group 2 Armitage’s GB Sh Ch Gwendariff Coco Nut Cream RAF.
Reserve Green Star Walsh’s Fairhaven Xperia at Ardbraccan.
Dog Green Star Loughlin’s Sh & Int Sh Ch Rohanmor It’s All About Alphie An Ch’16,CW’17,Jun Ch, JD.
Reserve Green Star Hughes’ Corradeelish Pheasant at Cloonminda Jun Ch.
Judge; Mr. F. Janeiro (Portugal)

Thanks to Trudy Walsh our Irish Correspondent for the Irish Show  Results

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Combined Canine Club International
Championship Show Dublin
March 31st 2018

Red & White Setters

Dog Green Star, CACIB Best of Breed & Group 4 McDermott’s Sh Ch Cilleigne Cu Culainn @ Drumlace AJW’16, AW’16, AW’17, Jun Ch Lux, GW’17, SW’17.
Reserve Green Star & Reserve CACIB not awarded.
Bitch Green Star Robertson’s Almu Sadhbh from Imperial Oak Stud.
CACIB & Reserve Green Star not awarded.
Judge; Mr H, Kliebenstein


Combined Canine Club International
Championship Show Dublin
April 1st 2018

Dog Green Star & Best of Breed 4 McDermott’s Sh Ch Cilleigne Cu Culainn @ Drumlace AJW’16, saidhbhin Mannix Point of Killora AW’16, AW’17, Jun Ch Lux, GW’17, SW’17.
Reserve Green Star Allen’s Saidhbhin Mannix Point of Killora.
Bitch Green Star not Awarded.
Judge; Mr. F. Janeiro (Port.)

Thanks to Trudy Walsh our Irish Correspondent for the Irish Show  Results

If you have photos of the above show you would like to share please e-mail

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wishing all our visitors a very Happy Easter
         Colin & Pamela Waddell                   

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Irish Setters

Celtic Winners Int. Championship Show
March 18th

Dog Green Star, Best of Breed & Group 2 Stewart-Ritchie’s Sh Ch & GB Sh Ch Gwendariff Whippersnapper JW CW’15.
Reserve Green Star & Reserve CACIB Corradeelish Pheasant at Cloonminda Jun Ch.
Bitch Green Star & CACIB Armitage’s GB Sh Ch Gwendariff Coco Nut Cream RAF.
Reserve Green Star & Reserve CACIB Walsh’s Fairhaven Xperia at Ardbraccan.
Best Veteran & Best Veteran in Show Hughes’ Clannrua Beckett at Cloonminda Jun Ch, CJW’11. Hughes’ Clannrua Beckett at Cloonminda Jun Ch, CJW’11 L

Judge; Mrs L Cox (Ire.)

Irish Red & White Setters
Celtic Winners Int Championship Show
March 18th

Dog Green Star CACIB & Best of Breed Dolan’s Ch & Sh Ch Cilleigne Finn Mac Cumhaill CJW’17, CW’17, HW’16, Jun Ch.
Reserve Green Star & Reserve CACIB McDermott’s Sh Ch Cilleigne Cu Chullainn @ Drumlace CW’16, CJW’16, Jun Ch, Lux Jun Ch, GW’17, SW’17.
Bitch Green Star & CACIB Conefrey’s Saidhbhin Merry Dancer.
Reserve Green Star & Reserve CACIB Scott’s Saidhbhin Tillytu Twilight.

Judge; Mrs L Cox (Ire.)


Thanks to Trudy Walsh our Irish Correspondent for the Irish Show Results

If you have photos of the above show you would like to share please e-mail

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
St Patrick’s Day Int Championship Show
March 17th
Irish Setters

Bitch Green Star, CACIB, Best of Breed & Group 1 Armitage’s GB Sh Ch Gwendariff Coco Nut Cream RAF.
Reserve Green Star & Reserve CACIB Walsh’s Fairhaven Xperia at Ardbraccan.
Dog Green Star & CACIB McLarnon’s Irish & GB Sh Ch Gwendariff Nuts Aboutu Glenavna JW.
Reserve Green Star & Reserve CACIB Hughes’ Corradeelish Pheasant at Cloonminda Jun Ch.
Best Puppy & Group 7 Puppy Group 1 Toms’ Toberbilly I Wish you Luck
Best Veteran Hughes’ Clannrua Beckett at Cloonminda Jun Ch, CJW’11.

Judge: Mr A. Szutkiewicz (Poland)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
St Patrick’s Day Int Championship Show
March 17th
Irish Red & White Setters

Dog Green Star CACIB & Best of Breed Dolan’s Ch & Sh Ch Cilleigne Finn Mac Cumhaill CJW’17, CW’17, HW’16, Jun Ch.
Reserve Green Star & Reserve CACIB Allen’s Saidhbhin Manni Point of Killora.
Bitch Green Star & CACIB Conefrey’s Saidhbhin Merry Dancer.
Reserve Green Star & Reserve CACIB not awarded.
Best Puppy Robertson’s Almu Sadhbh from Imperial Oak Stud

Judge; Mr A.Szutkiewicz (Poland)

Thanks to Trudy Walsh our Irish Correspondent for the Irish Show  Results

If you have photos of the above show you would like to share please e-mail

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


11th March 2018


More Crufts Photos HERE - Class Winners & Your Photos
 


Dog CC, Best of Breed  & Group 4 Sh Ch Copper’s War of Roses (Mr Blake Crocker & Miss Amelia Siddle)


Dog CC, BOB & Group 4 Sh Ch Copper’s War of Roses (Mr Blake Crocker & Miss Amelia Siddle) (L)
Bitch CC Sh Ch Neathamill Isabella At Clonageera (Mr Jon & Mrs Jean Lippett) (R)
Res Dog CC Sh Ch Thendara Pot Noodle JW (Mrs Dee Milligan-Bott & Mr Jeremy Bott)
Res Bitch CC Aubanjon Royal Symphony (Mrs Gill Dale & Mrs Ann Wyer)
Best Puppy Oakdene Que Du Bonheur (Mr Willem & Mrs Aleksandra Lauwers & Mrs Dee Milligan-Bott & Mr Jeremy Bott)

Judges: Mrs Wendy Morley (Dogs) & Mrs Aidine Howes (Bitches)

Total Entry: Irish Setter 312 Dogs - 358 Entries

Congratulations to all the winners


Best Puppy Oakdene Que Du Bonheur (Mr Willem & Mrs Aleksandra Lauwers & Mrs Dee Milligan-Bott & Mr Jeremy Bott) (L)
Best Veteran Sh Ch Thendara Pot Noodle JW (Mrs Dee Milligan-Bott & Mr Jeremy Bott) (R)


Bitch CC Sh Ch Neathamill Isabella At Clonageera (Mr Jon & Mrs Jean Lippett) (L)
Res Bitch CC Aubanjon Royal Symphony (Mrs Gill Dale & Mrs Ann Wyer) (M)
Best Puppy Bitch Gwendariff Whirlwind At Harvancourt (Mrs G Murray & Mrs J Ferrol) (R)

Irish Setter Bitch Critique HERE
Dog Critique HERE

More Photos HERE - Class Winners & Your Photos

*** Did you win a CC, Res CC, BP or a Class at Crufts? ***
Please send us your photos to be published on the website
Formal or informal welcome

Send to: colin.waddell@btinternet.com

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Our Dogs National Awards 2017

Congratulations To All the Winners in our breed

Top Dog -  Sh Ch Copper's War Of Roses (Arthur)
24cc’s, 13 RCC’s, 4 x BISS, 2 x RBIS All breeds, 3 x G1, 1 x G2, 3 x G3 1 x G4
Owned by: Black Crocker & Amelia Siddle


Top Puppy  -  Suteresett King Of Hearts (King)
Owned by: Mrs Teresa & Miss Gemma Gisby


Top Breeder
Mrs Diane Stewart-Ritchie (Gwendariff)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

You can purchase many of the photographs
featured on this website by various photographers 

      Website Here  
Just click on view your pictures
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

You may need Adobe Acrobat Reader to read and/or to download certain Files
Download it here      

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pictures speak louder than words........but seeing really is believing  

COPYRIGHT NOTICE
This web site comprises and contains copyright materials.
You may not distribute, copy, publish or use the images or any part of the images in any way whatsoever.
You may not alter, manipulate, add to or delete an image or any part of an image. Copyright for all the
images remains with the owners of the Irish Setters UK & Ireland Website and its contributors.
                 Copyright © Irish Setters UK  1993 - 2018