Irish Setter Breeders Club

Championship Show 6th April 2019

 

Bitch CC & Best In Show Rappatty Starlight Over Alolfrana JW Sh CM  Owned by: Olivia Danks-Kemish 
Dog CC Sh Ch Riverbrue Alchemist Amidst Kespas JW Owned by: Ken & Pat Stockton

Judges:   Christine Morgan (Dogs) - Val Wade (Bitches)

 


Res Bitch CC & Best Veteran In Show Sh Ch Thendara Jocasta JW - Owned by Tania Gardner
Best Puppy In Show Gwendariff Smart Red Jacket - Owned by Anne & Ruth Longbottom & Diane Stewart-Ritchie

 

Bitch CC & Best In Show Rappatty Starlight Over Alolfrana JW Sh CM  Owned by: Olivia Danks-Kemish (R)

Res Bitch CC Sh Ch Thendara Jocasta JW - Owned by Tania Gardner (L)

Judge: Val Wade

 

Dog CC Sh Ch Riverbrue Alchemist Amidst Kespas JW Owned by: Ken & Pat Stockton (L)
Res Dog CC Riverbrue Galliano Fizz To Clonageera Owned by: Pat Rutherford, Bob Judge & Blake Crocker
Judge:   Christine Morgan


Best Puppy Dog & BPIS Gwendariff Smart Red Jacket

Owned by Anne & Ruth Longbottom & Diane Stewart-Ritchie

 

Judge:   Christine Morgan

 


Best Puppy Bitch Anlory Cometta Owned by: Nigel Naylor & Jane Morrison

Judge: Val Wade

 

Best Veteran In Show & Res Bitch CC Sh Ch Thendara Jocasta JW - Owned by Tania Gardner

 


Best Veteran Dog Reddins Falcon Sh CM - owned by Stephanie & Steve Wood

 


Best Brace In Show - Owned by Sandra Coreless

 


Special Awards

CC Winner Dog or Bitch Sangarah Skyline Over Lynwood JW - Owned by Jane Mugford (L)
Post Graduate Dog or Bitch Gwendariff D'Ya Think I'M Fab For Kespas JW Owned by Ken & Pat Stockton (M)

Junior Dog or Bitch Lanstara Ruby Slippers - Owned by Viv Blackshaw (R)

Judge: Hannah Bouttell

 

 


The Judges Presentation

Val Wade - George Stevenson (Chairman) Christine Morgan

 


 

Hon Secretary Diane McDonald - Chairman George Stevenson - Hon Treasurer Chris Sheldon

 

Jim Cuddy Trophy Secretary

 


Paula Lucas with the Club Shop

 


Photo Proofs now available for ISBC Ch Show - please click on the link above

 

Class Results Below

Minor Puppy Dog (4,1a)
1 Longbottom & Stewart-Ritchie’s Gwendariff Smart Red Jacket
2 Holehan’s Loganrish Lets Go Crazy
3 Hall’s Harreds Stanley

 

Puppy Dog (6)
1 Williamson’s Bluesprings Picture This
2 Bott’s Bardonhill You Don’t Fool Me
3 Murchison’s Kerryfair Please Please Me
4 Brown’s Bluesprings The Tide Is High
5 Harris’ Blazing Bronze Happy Clappy Sings Konakakela (Imp NLD)

 

Junior Dog (4)
1 Edwards Gwendariff Ucantmissme Bonhomie
2 Swainston’s Glenvarna Monterey
3 Richardson’s Gwendariff I’m Fool Proof
4 Shepherd’s Casachared Red Rory O Connor

 

Yearling Dog (9,1)
1 Rutherford, Judge & Crocker’s Riverbrue Galliano Fizz to Clonageera JW
2 Danks-Kemish’s Teleri Summertime Blues avec Alolfrana (ai) JW
3 Bott’s Bardonhill Pearly Spencer
4 Anthony & Stuart’s Staratlanta’s Out A Time JW
5 Tupper & Rosie’s Staratlanta’s Shankly’s Fire

 

Maiden Dog (7,4)
1 Swainston’s Glenvarna Monterey
2 Harris’ Blazing Bronze Happy Clappy Sings Konakakela (Imp NLD)
3 Shepherd’s Casachared Red Rory O Connor

 

Novice Dog (8,3)
1 Davison’s Bardonhill You Don’t Fool Me
2 Richardson’s Gwendariff I’m Fool Proof
3 Harris’ Blazing Bronze Happy Clappy Sings Konakakela (Imp NLD)
4 Corless’ Swiftlark Second To None with Magembay
5 Shepherd’s Casachared Red Rory O Connor

 

Under Graduate Dog (4,1)
1 Hart’s Gwendariff In The Limelight with Gilliegrae JW ShCM
2 Savage’s Brabrook Masterpiece at Firefall
3 Corless’ Swiftlark Second To None with Magembay

 

Graduate Dog (13,3)
1 Lorrimer’s Kerrimere Classique JW
2 Kniveton & Allen’s Quensha Starman Aboard Orstone
3 Holley’s Wynjill Snap Dragon
4 Gisby’s Suteresett King Of Hearts JW
5 Randle’s Forfarian’s Hidden Secret with Rionore

 

Post Graduate Dog (16,5)
1 Holley’s Wynjill Winner Takes All JW
2 Stockton’s Gwendariff D’ya Think I’m Fab for Kespas JW
3 Greenan’s Anlory Aidan JW
4 Hoskins’ Sandstream Just A Breeze with Ralphski
5 Strathmead Huckleberry of Settesoli

 

Mid Limit Dog (5)
1 Gracie’s Vistador Diesel In The Dust Summergate JnCh (Imp)
2 Heppell’s Deevonville Santana ShCM
3 Tupper & Rosie’s Staratlanta Elliott ShCM
4 Sloane’s Ferasheen Patriot Game
5 Mather’s Hazelbeck Dizzy Diamond of Soulglas

 

Limit Dog (7,2)
1 Danks-Kemish’s Alolfrana Hotter Than U’know
2 Edwards’ Gwendariff PS I Love You Bonhomie JW
3 Jarvis Lowdon Toby Larone
4 Lorrimer’s Kerrimere Charismatic JW
5 Axon’s Brinara Private Eye

 

Open Dog (5)
1 Stockton’s ShCh Riverbrue Alchemist amidst Kespas JW
2 Longbottom & Stewart-Ritchie’s ShCh Gwendariff Unknown Soldier JW
3 Rowbottom’s ShCh Lanstara Spring Moon
4 Willis’ ShCh Gwendariff Thyme Bomb at Jacwillins JW
5 Mitchell’s ShCh Amblin’s Sweet William

 

Special Vintage Dog (2,2)

 

Special Vintage Dog (2)
1 Wood’s Reddins Falcon ShCM
2 Axon’s Brinara Back In The Running


Special Beginners Dog (10,4)
1 Savage’s Gwendariff The Ringmaster at Firefall
2 Hoskins’ Sandstream Just A Breeze with Ralphski
3 Corless’ Swiftlark First Knight
4 Poole’s Teleri Summer Nights (ai)
5 Davison’s Bardonhill You Don’t Fool Me

 

Minor Puppy Bitch (9,1)
1 Naylor & Morrison’s Anlory Cometta
2 Hall’s Harreds Sybil
3 Ciechonska’s Gwendariff Smart Move Back to Aoibheanne
4 Holehan’s Loganrish Diamonds N’pearls
5 Doyle-Page’s Loganrish Paisley Park

 

Puppy Bitch (9)
1 Bott’s Bardonhill Love Of My Life
2 Holley’s Gwendariff Look This Way to Wynjill
3 Rutherford’s Majestyka Indian Summer at Clonageera
4 Holehan’s Loganrish Diamonds N’pearls
5 Williamson’s Bluesprings Sunday Girl

 

Junior Bitch (6,1)
1 Walker’s Casachared Keepsake for Trefaine
2 Kennedy-Sloane’s Twoacres Destiny
3 Blackshaw’s Lanstara Ruby Slippers
4 Stewart & Jones’ Gwendariff Gooseberry Fool
5 Berry & Morris’ Quensha What A Girl Wants via Brinara NAF

 

Yearling Bitch (7)
1 Catling’s Teleri Indian Summer (ai)
2 Walters’ Bardonhill Poetry In Motion with Deneil
3 Bougen’s Gwendariff Hot Ticket
4 Hillocks’ Jonola Firebird
5 Ward’s Bardonhill Lady Aurelia at Copperwhite

 

Maiden Bitch (6,2)
1 Kennedy-Sloane’s Twoacres Destiny
2 Bott’s Bardonhill Love Of My Life
3 Holley’s Gwendariff Look This Way to Wynjill
4 Millington’s Lanstara Scarlet Ribbons

 

Novice Bitch (7)
1 Kennedy-Sloane’s Twoacres Destiny
2 Blackshaw’s Lanstara Ruby Slippers
3 Bott’s Bardonhill Love Of My Life
4 Holley’s Gwendariff Look This Way to Wynjill
5 Rutherford’s Majestyka Indian Summer at Clonageera

 

Uder Graduate Bitch (7,1)
1 Evans’ Twoacres Spring Blossom
2 Corless’ Swiftlark Second Nature
3 Hillocks’ Jonola Firebird
4 Catling’s Teleri Here Comes Summer (ai)
5 Holehan’s Loganrish Jacquart

 

Graduate Btch (9,1)
1 Humphreys’ Crimpington Flirtini to Henaleas JW
2 Bayne’s Corranroo One More Kiss
3 Evans’ Twoacres Spring Blossom
4 Hall’s Glennara Cilleigne Dervla (Imp) JW
5 Dow’s Shenanagin Stolen Kiss

 

Post Graduate Bitch (14,4)
1 Tully’s Gwendariff Lily The Pink
2 Hillocks’ Oakdene Quintessentially Jonola (ImpBel)
3 Dow’s Shenanagin Stolen Kiss
4 French’s Balintyne Just You Just Me
5 Jones’ Alolfrana In A Hot Storm over Wenflaen

 

Mid Limit Bitch (10,3)
1 Naylor & Morrison’s Anlory Amelia
2 Elkins’ Twoacres Promise Of Spring with Avacet
3 Hall’s Harreds Hettie
4 Bayne’s Irish Melody Kiss Her To Bits (Imp)
5 Hall’s Riverbrue Ophelia at Glennara JW

 

Limit Bitch (11,3)
1 Danks-Kemish’s Rappatty Star Light over Alolfrana JW ShCM
2 Mugford’s Sangarah Skyline over Lynwood JW (Imp)
3 Gisby’s Suteresett Once Upon A Dream
4 Jarvis’ Lowdon Fairy Footsteps
5 Naylor & Morrison’s Anlory Corbieres JW

 

Open Bitch (9,2)
1 Crocker’s ShCh Riverbrue Gloriana
2 Begg, Milligan-Bott & Bott’s ShCh Thendara Chasing Boys to Sumaric
3 Bott, Allen & Morgan’s ShCh Quensha Tumble And Twirl JW
4 Wilson’s ShCh Copper’s Snowqueen (SweImp)
5 Gracie & Rutherford’s IrCh Clonageera Walk With Me to Summergate

 

Veteran Bitch (6,2)
1 Gardner’s ShCh Thendara Jocasta JW
2 Holley’s ShCh Gwendariff Soda Pop to Wynjill
3 Walters’ Dreamerlis Regal Jodie from Deneil
4 Watt’s Shenanagin Softly Softly JW

 

Special Vintage Bitch (2)
1 Sloane’s Fernstart Love In A Mist at Ferasheen
2 Shepherd’s Brackenfield Forgetmenot

 

Special Beginners Bitch (5)
1 French’s Balintyne Just You Just Me
2 Bougen’s Gwendariff Hot Ticket
3 Stewart & Jones’ Gwendariff Gooseberry Fool
4 Corless’ Swiftlark First Lady
5 Cayton-Lee’s Rubratinneh Sisika

 

Brace (1)
Mrs S Corless