Field Trial Demonstration
At Belfast & District ISC Championship Show
By Hugh Brady


A Little Help from Hugh's son

Thanks to Marie Quinn & Kay Donnelly for the photos


Top Field Trial Dog of the Year

Ft. Ch. Malstabodarna Idun of Ballydavid 
Top Field Trial Dog of the Year for the second year in a row

Owner Hugh Brady celebrates with his family



The Scottish Gundog Association Puppy and Novice Stakes

28th March 2019 on Lochindorb Estate, Scotland


It was a tough day with a cold wind and many furry distractions to tempt the dogs. 
PUPPY Stake 8 puppies ran, two made it through to the second round, but no awards.

NOVICE Stake 28 dogs ran, five and a half brace were brought back for the second round. Some were very unlucky.


1st Carol Calvert‘s ESD Gortinreagh Granite
2nd Susan Stone‘s ISD Pinebay Coppersheen Columbus
3rd Tilly Thomas GSB Chartan Kinky Boots
Gun's choice: Bill Connolly's ISB Sheantullagh Hayley

 

Judges Mr C Forde and Mr Lester Anderson

 

Thanks to Susan Stone for the results & photos


The Scottish Gundog Association held their Open Stake at Lochindorb

27th March 2019



1st Penny Darragh‘s ISB Erinvale Ice Crackle - this win makes her a FT Ch
2nd Bill Connolly‘s ISB Sheantullagh Jessie
Certificate of Merit Andy Law‘s ISB Shanrycon Diamond
Congratulations to all, especially to Penny on making up another FT Champion!
Photo shows Sara Chichester's Dunroon Ginger Storm of Wiscombe

 

Judged by Mr C Forde and Mr L Anderson
40 dogs 

 

Thanks to Susan Stone for the results & photos


Pointer Club Of Scotland, Farr
Novice Stake, Tuesday 26th March 2019


 
Another fabulous day on the moors with brilliant dogs and lovely people 

The awards:
1st Bill Connolly's IRSB Sheantullagh Hayley 
2nd Colin Forde's IRSD Bownard Digger 
3rd Ray O'Dwyer's IRSD Sheantullagh Mungo
4th Ray O'Dwyer's IRSB Sheantullagh Red Berry 
CoM's to 
Ray O'Dwyer's IRSB Sheantullagh Squirt
Mary Whitworth's GSB Wiscombe Fleet of Breightonside

 

Judged by Mr P O‘Driscoll and Mrs T. Tilly Thomas


33 dogs entered.

 

Thanks to Susan Stone for the results & photos


Pointer Club of Scotland, Farr
Monday 25th March 2019 Open Stak


1st Mr L Hild‘s PB Morness Abba handled by Richard McNicol
2nd Rob Gould`s ESB Upperwood Voulez Vous avec Wamilanghaar
3rd Doug Collins ESB Gortinreagh Jemma
4th Penny Darragh‘s GSD FT Ch Zettertjarns Optimal of Ensay
Five CoMs: Wilson Young‘s PD FT Ch Fearn Quark of Burncastle, Jon Kean‘s PD Fearn Questren, Sara Chichester‘s ESD Upperwood Schnapps of Wiscombe, Paul Dale‘s PD Crimson Patch of Bladesdale, Brian Morris‘ IRSD Erinvale Maze

 

Congratulations to all!

 

Judged by Mr P O‘Driscoll and Mrs T. Thomas
40 dogs entered.


Open Stake, 20 March 2019 Northern Counties Pointer and Setter Society, Amulree


40 dogs entered, 13 dogs in a very tough second round (sudden change of weather with cold wind and sleet like rain).

 

Final awards: 


1st Colin Forde's IRSD Bownard Delegator (bred, owned & handled by Colin)
3 Certificates of Merit to:
Brian Morris‘ IRSD Erinvale Mountain
Doug Collins‘ ESB Gortinreagh Imp 
Jon Keane‘s PD Fearn Questren

Congratulations to all in the awards; especially big congrats to Colin Forde on making up his dog to FT Champion! 
Sponsored by Red Mill's Engage thanks to 
William Connolly Red Mills

 

Judges Mr D Hall, Ms L Westron

 

 

 

Thanks to Susan Stone for the results & photos



The Ulster Gundog League Spring Open

Slieveanorra Moor Saturday 2nd March 2019

The trial was judged by Michael Houston and Doug Collins. The judges made the following awards at the end of the trial.

 

1st: IRWSB Granaghburn Nebraska handled by Raymond Monroe

2nd: IRSD FTCH Ballydavid Spitfire handled by Mark Adams

3rd: IRSB Shanrycon Diamond handled by Andy Law

4th: IRSB Shanyrcon Casey handled by Davy O'Neill

COM: IRSB FTCH Hunshigo Donard Handled by Mark Adams

Michael Houston (judge) , winning handler Raymond Monroe and Foug Collins (judge)

 

Left to right : Andy Law 3rd, Michael Houston (judge), Doug Collins ( judge),  Raymond Moore 1st

                   Davy O’Neill 4th,  Mark Adams 2nd & COM

                       


Winning Dog

                     

   

 

 

Thanks to Raymond Monroe for the photos - Report by Kay Donnelly


 

The Strabane & District Setter and Pointer Spring Open Trials

Glenwherry Moor 3rd March 2019

Winner IRSB Int FTCH Ballydavid Starjet of the Kingdom handled by Hugh Brady.

 

At the end of the trial the judges made the following awards;

1st: IRSB Int FTCH Ballydavid Starjet of the Kingdom handled by Hugh Brady.

2nd: IRSD FTCH Hunshigo Donard handled by Mark Adams

COM: ESD Ballyellen Blue Grass handled by Carol Calvert

 

 

 


Report & Photos: Raymond Monroe


Northern Ireland Pointer Club Spring Open Trial

Slieveanorra Moor  23rd February 2019

 

Michael Houston, NIPC Treasurer presents Winners Trophy to Winning Handler Gerald Devine

 

From left. Mark Adams (2nd), Dessie Linton (Judge), Raymond Monroe (Judge), Gerald Devine (1st), Hugh Brady (3rd)

 

1st: FTCH Ballyellen Tango (English Setter Dog) handled by Gerald Devine

2nd: FTCH Ballydavid Spitfire (Irish Red Setter Dog) handled by Mark Adams

3rd: Ballydavid Gaelforce of the Kingdom (Irish Red Setter Bitch) handled by Hugh Brady 

Judges: Dessie Linton & Raymond Monroe

 

Report & photos : Raymond Monroe

 

 

 


Connaught Field Trial - Athenry, Co Galway
16th February 2019


First : Billy Grace with Capparoe Jata ( English Setter)

Second : Joan McGillycuddy with Ballydavid Starjet of the Kingdom (Irish Setter)

Third : Paraig Kiely with Avondale It's Me (Pointer)

Fourth : Pat Reape with Ballinahemmy Red (Irish Setter)

Judges : Alan Bartley & Neil Ryan

 

Photos & Report by: Raymond Munroe


The Irish Red & White Setter Club held its spring Open Trial on the Dublin Mountains.
9th of February 2019

The picture shows from left to right; Hugh Brady with the Craigrua Perpetual Trophy awarded to the

handler of the winning dog, Judge Jim Sheridan, Raymond Monroe handler of second

placed dog and Judge Jason Benson.

 

Judges for the day were Jim Sheridan and Jason Benson.  A total of 111/2 brace took to the hill on a cold breezy day.

At the end of the first round the judges called for 5 brace of dogs back for the second round. Grouse showed in good

numbers today. At the end of the trial the judges made the following awards:

 

* 1st Excellent: IRSB Ballydavid Starjet of the Kingdom handled by Hugh Brady.

2nd Excellent: IR&WSB Rosie Jim handled by Raymond Monroe

3rd Excellent: IRSB Malstabodarna Embla handled by Hugh Brady.

 

Judges: Jim Sheridan & Jason Benson

 

* Starjet has recently had a bad injury and it was thought that her field trial days were over so

it is a fantastic return to the fields for her!


Winner Hugh Brady

 

Photos & Report by: Raymond Munroe

 

Thanks to Kay Donnelly


Pointer and Setter Field Trials Dates 2019  HERE

_______________________

Field Training Day - Not To Be Missed

The Pointer Club & English Setter Club Field Trial Training Day Saturday
30th March 2019 8.30am to 4.30pm YAD MOSS MOOR, ALSTON, CUMBRIA

Our training program is specifically for Pointers & Setters - More Info HERE

 

Our Trainers will be a mixture of Field Trial judges, people with experience of shooting over
Pointers and Setters and experienced Field Trial competitors. The day will consist of talks, demonstrations
and discussions together with practical help, advice and tips on handling your dog. This training day is aimed
at the basics requirements needed to reach the minimum standard for working a Pointer or Setter.